Is an EEWP Required?

CarlosT

New Member
Feb 19, 2018
1
0
1
#1
I’m not quite clear on the meaning of “No EEWP required.”

Say you are bringing down a disconnect for a motor (not working on the motor, but changing the conveyor belt) & want to test for absence of voltage before you lock it out.
1) do you not need an EEWP because you are just going to "test" or,
2) do you need one because you are "interacting with the equip in such a way that an arc flash could occur" (interacting by bringing breaker down)?
 
#2
Re: No EEWP Required?

The Energized Electrical Work Permit (EEWP) is a form of permission (to "permit") work on equipment in an "energized" state.

Testing is touching. Although this is considered "contact" with "energized" circuits parts, it is specifically excluded by the NFPA 70E - 2018 Article 130.2(B) that states an EEWP is not required for "testing". We teach that the transition between "testing" or "diagnostics" and repair occurs when the test instrument is laid down and the tool is raised!
 
Likes: 1bigtsunami

Clarissa

New Member
Nov 9, 2018
2
0
1
43
#3
Is an EEWP required for the de-energization process, such as following a switching order under our LOTO procedure?
 

Hugh Hoagland

Moderator
Staff member
Dec 30, 2016
73
1
8
58
Louisville, KY
www.arcwear.com
#4
The standard would not require that specific form but a company may require it to assure documentation of the job planning process. The crossing of the arc flash boundary was added to one of the criteria for using an EEWP in 2015 and many companies started using them more extensively after that. Check with your company as to WHY they require an EEWP for that procedure. Most likely it is primarily to assure ONLY qualified people do the switching order AND to assure the proper PPE and job planning has occurred. Some companies use the switching order to accomplish this and avoid another form. If it meets the safety requirements, this could certainly meet the intent of NFPA 70E.