NFPA 70E Requirements for Wearing Balaclavas

danwalt

New Member
Mar 1, 2018
1
0
1
#1
Is there a specific 70E rule that states where a qualified worker must wear a balaclava? Between ‘X’ voltage range or anything.

We here strictly work below 408v AC.

I have looked thru the 70E book, and I am missing it.
 

Hugh Hoagland

Moderator
Staff member
Dec 30, 2016
75
1
8
58
Louisville, KY
www.arcwear.com
#2
They are mentioned quite frequently. They are required anytime you have exposure to the head >1.2 cal/cm² or in all the PPE Categories. Arc flash hazards aren't technically voltage based. Any voltage greater than 300V or almost any typical three phase system has real potential of causing skin burn so the standard would usually require a balaclava. The early versions of NFPA 70E did not require a balaclava in the HRC level 0 and 1. But that has changed several years back. Most companies haven't updated to the newest versions.
 
#3
I have performed several arc flash engineering studies in factories and facilities that are exclusively below 480V. Sometimes, no incident arc flash energies exceed 1.2cal/cm2 and in others, multiple instances exist.

There is a much stronger relationship between short circuit current and fault clearing time than there would using the system voltage only. Voltage tells us very little about whether we are definitely below or marginally above 1.2cal/cm2 (the onset of a second degree burn). An arc flash hazard analysis is required to make this call. More information is available at https://www.e-hazard.com/arc-flash-studies/

If after the study, all energies are less than 1.2cal/cm2, then you will NOT need a balaclava and would have documented evidence to present to OSHA. If, however, that is not the case, NFPA 70E - 2018 Table 130.5(G) clearly requires a balaclava. There are several other references that you can find by searching "balaclava" on our blog: https://www.e-hazard.com/blog/
 

Bill Shinn

New Member
Staff member
Apr 10, 2018
1
0
1
#4
Dan,

To answer your question, look at Article 130.7(C)(10)(b)(1) in 70E-2018. It states "....an arc rated balaclava with an arc rated face shield shall be used when the back of the head is within the arc flash boundary." When using Table 130.5(G) for the selection of arc rated PPE read footnote b. It also states when the back of the head is within the AFB wear a balaclava.

Now for my opinion. For work at 480 volts and below I would say wear a balaclava when the AFB is 24 inches or greater. How I got to that number is as follows. The working distance to the torso at low voltage is 18 inches. After measuring my head and a couple of others I thought adding 6 inches to the 18 would define when a balaclava would be needed. Nothing prevents you from wearing one at a shorter distance.

Hope this helps.
Bill Shinn
Senior Partner e-Hazard Management